Wadham's people

Wadham's vibrant community of people is what makes the College a unique and inspiring atmosphere in which to work and study. For biographies of our key people please refer to our people listing.

Wadham's People

Use the tabs below to discover our Foundation Fellows, Honorary Fellows, Emeritus Fellows and Keeley Visiting Fellows.

Foundation Fellows

Foundation Fellows

Foundation Fellows

Foundation Fellows are honoured for outstanding service to the College.

Barber, Nicholas Charles Faithorn, CBE, MBA Columbia, MA Oxf, FRSA
Benham, Matthew, MA Oxf
Day, Julian, MA Oxf
Doo Wai Hoi, William
Green, Alan, MA Oxf
Hewitt, John, MA Oxf
Locke, Alasdair James Dougall, MA Oxf
McCall MacBain, John H, BA McGill, MBA Harvard, MA Oxf
Peagram, Michael John, MA DPhil Oxf
Preston, Anthony Charles, CBE, MA Oxf
Rothschild, the Hon Nathaniel Philip Victor James, BA Oxf, MSc KCL
Stow, Stephen William Canning, MA Oxf
von Bothmer, Joyce
Woods, John Kenneth, MA Oxf

Foundation Fellows

Foundation Fellow, Alan Green, his wife Shirley (left) and Director of Development Julie Hage

Honorary Fellows

Honorary Fellows

Honorary Fellows

Honorary Fellows are often, but not necessarily, alumni of the College or former Fellows who have had outstandingly distinguished careers in their chosen field.

A date in the left-hand column indicates the year of commencement of the current fellowship (or other position) held.

1995    Berman, Sir Franklin Delow, KCMG, QC, MA Oxf
1995    Bragg, Melvyn, the Rt Hon Lord Bragg, MA Oxf
2012    Chalmers, Sir Neil Robert, MA Oxf, PhD Camb
1989    Checkland, Sir Michael, Kt, MA Oxf
1991    Day, Peter, MA DPhil Oxf, FRS
2001    Dyson, John Anthony, the Rt Hon Lord Dyson, PC, MA Oxf
1999    Floud, Sir Roderick Castle, MA DPhil Oxf, FBA
2014    Fredman, Sandra Debbe, BA Witw, BA, BCL Oxf, FBA
1991    Giffard, Sir Charles Sydney Rycroft, KCMG, MA Oxf
1999    Gotlieb, Allan Ezra, CC, BCL MA Oxf  
2015    Hannigan, Robert Peter, CMG, MA Oxf
2002    Hill, Hugh Allen Oliver, BSc PhD Belf, MA DSc Oxf, FRS
1986    Lee, Shau Kee

2017    Mapstone, Sally, MA DPhil Oxf
1997    Marshall, Peter James, CBE, MA DPhil Oxf, FBA
2002    Milliken, the Hon Peter Andrew Stewart, PC, BCL MA Oxf
2011    Munby, the Rt Hon Sir James Lawrence, PC, BA Oxf
1993    Rose, the Rt Hon Sir Christopher Dudley Roger, PC, BCL Oxf
1992    Sajjad, Wasim, BCL MA Oxf
1987    Smith, Sir David Cecil, MA DPhil Oxf, FRS, FRSE
2014     Sullivan, Kathleen Marie, BA Cornell, BA Oxf, JD Harv
2011    Thomson, Andrew James, OBE, MA DPhil Oxf, FRS, FRSC
2001    Williams, The Most Revd Rowan Douglas, PC, MA Camb, DPhil DD Oxf, FBA, FRSL
2006    Winkley, Sir David Ross, MA Camb, DPhil Oxf
2017      Young, Robert James Craig, BA DPhil Oxf

Emeritus Fellows

Emeritus Fellows

Emeritus Fellows are retired College Fellows. At Wadham we are delighted that many of our Emeritus Fellows are still actively involved in College life.

(Date indicates the year of election as a Fellow).

1965    Ayers, Michael Richard, MA (PhD Cantab), FBA
1965    Wood, Colin John, MA (PhD Lond)
1967    Ockenden, Raymond Curtis, MA, DPhil Dean of Degrees
1969    Brooker, Geoffrey Alford, MA, DPhil
1969    Simpson, Crispin John Stephen Moncreiff, MA, DPhil
1969   Eagleton, Terence Francis, MA PhD Camb, FBA
1970    Dyke, Keith Graham Healey, MA (MA, PhD)
1973    Penrose, Sir Roger, OM, MA (BSc Lond; PhD Cantab), FRS

1974    Brown, John Michael, FRS
1976    Gurney, John David, MA DPhil Oxon
1976    Passingham, Richard Edward, MSc PhD Lond, MA Oxon, FRS
1976    Hackney, Jeffrey, BCL MA Oxon
1976   Mabberley, David John, MA DPhil Oxf, PhD Camb
1977    Woodhouse, the Hon Nicholas Michael John, MSc PhD Lond, MA Oxf
1978    Goss, Stephen John, MA DPhil Oxf
1979    Howells, Christina Mary, BA PhD Lond, MA Oxf
1984    Ross, Graham, FRS
1985    McColl, William Finlay, MA (BSc Strath; PhD Warw)
1987    Liu, Tao Tao, MA, DPhil
1987    Montagu, Jeremy Peter Samuel, MA, FSA
1989  Edwards, David, MA (BSc, MSc, PhD Brist), CEng, FIET, FRAS

1990   Fiddian, Robin, MA (MA, PhD Edinburgh)
1990    Sheikholeslami, Ali Reza, MA (MA Northwestern, Evanston; PhD UCLA)
1994    Sauvage, Captain Michel Pierre, MA, Royal Navy
1994    Tunbridge, William Michael Gregg, MA, DM, FRCP
1995    O'Donoghue, Bernard
1996    Strohm, Reinhard, FBA
2005    Thompson, Ian Nicholas, MA Oxf, FCA
2007    Hodges, Andrew Philip, MA Camb, MA Oxf, PhD Lond
2007    Sukumar, Candadi Venkatarama, MSc Madras, MA Oxf, PhD Pittsburgh

 

Keeley Visiting Fellows

Keeley Visiting Fellows

Former Keeley Visiting Fellow György Geréby

Former Keeley Visiting Fellow György Geréby

The Keeley Visiting Fellows are a class of Fellows created and endowed in honour of Mr T.C. Keeley, a much respected Fellow in Physics who served Wadham from 1924 to 1963. They form a welcome addition to the fellowship, and their contribution to college life is much valued.

Former Keeley Visting Fellow, Roy MacLeod

Keeley Visiting Fellows  are appointed based on departmental nomination for a period of up to a year’s sabbatical in their chosen subject, based at Wadham.

Wadham's staff peer supporters

Use the tabs below to discover our Tutorial Fellows and academic staff, College officers and support staff.

Wadham's tutors

Wadham's tutors

* denotes Fellow and Tutor
† denotes Professorial Fellow
‡ denotes Research Fellow
§ denotes Lecturer

Ancient History
Peter Thonemann *

Biochemistry
Ben Berks *
David Staunton §
Julie Stevens §

Biological Sciences
Ian Moore *
Nathalie Seddon *
Mark Fricker §
Cedric Tan §

Chemistry
Paul Beer * (Inorganic)
Darren Dixon * (Organic)
Stephan Rauschenbach * (Physical)
Lydia Gilday (Inorganic)
Sarah Jenkinson § (Organic)
Max Marcus §

Classics
Stephen Heyworth *

Computer Science
Tom Melham §

Economics
Alan Beggs *
Francesco Zanetti *
Merrilyn Groom §

Engineering
Alfonso Castrejon-Pita *
Ekaterina Shamonina *
Mark Thompson *
Daniel Eakins §

English
Jane Griffiths *
Ankhi Mukherjee *
Daniel Thomas §
Hannah Bailey §
Mike Molan §
Graham Raich §

History
Christina Benninghaus *
Jane Garnett *
Matthew Kempshall *
Judy Stephenson*
George Southcombe §

Human Sciences
Emma Cohen *
Konstantina Isidoros §
Rachel Tanner §

Law
Oliver Butler *
Tarunabh Khaitan *
Sandy Steel *
Samuel Williams*
Jeffrey Hackney §

Management
Oren Sussman *

Mathematics
David Conlon *
Alexander Ritter *
Sakura Schafer-Nameki *
Pietro Genolini §

Medicine
Andrew Farmery *
Judith Fox §
Adam Handel §
Duncan Howie §
Ian McNab §
Autumn Rowan-Hull §
Richard Stacey §
Simon Yarrow §

Modern Languages
Czech:
James Partridge §
French:
Emily McLaughlin *
Michael Abecassis §
Stephen Goddard §
Irène Salas §
Jean Tufféry §  

Modern Languages
German:    
Carolin Duttlinger *
Simone Irmscher §
Jenny Lemke §
Joanna Raisbeck §
Greek:
Dimitris Papanikolaou §
Italian:
Guido Bonsaver §
Portuguese:
Cláudia Pazos Alonso ‡
Russian:
Philip Bullock *
Melissa Purkiss §
Spanish:
Olivia Vazquez-Medina *
Alice Brooke § (MT17 only)
Linguistics:
Richard Ashdowne §

Oriental Studies
Chinese:
Margaret Hillenbrand *
Shoi-yun Kan §
Persian:
Dominic Brookshaw
Arabic:
Otared Haidar §
Japanese:
Hiroe Kaji §

Philosophy
Alexander Paseau *
Tom Sinclair *
Jonny McIntosh § 

Physics
Martin Bureau *
Giulia Zanderighi *
Martin Shotter §
Candadi Sukumar §

Politics
Paul Martin * 

Psychology
Chris Summerfield *
Andrew Bell §

 
Governing Body

Governing Body

Lord Macdonald of River Glaven Kt QC
Dr Peter Alsop
Professor Nicholas Athanasou
Dr Michael Bannon
Dr Esther Becker
Professor Paul Beer
Dr Alan Beggs 
Professor Ben Berks
Professor Dominic Brookshaw
Professor Philip Bullock
Professor Martin Bureau
Professor Philip Candelas
Dr Alfonso Castrejón-Pita
Professor Eric Clarke
Dr Emma Cohen
Dr David Conlon
Professor Darren Dixon
Professor Carolin Duttlinger
Dr Andrew Farmery
Dr Jane Garnett
Dr Sebastian Gehrig
Dr Lydia Gilday
Dr Jane Griffiths

Ms Julie Hage
Professor Alex Halliday
Professor Edmund Herzig
Dr Stephen Heyworth
Dr Margaret Hillenbrand
Dr Andrew Hodges
Professor Christina Howells
Professor Laura Hoyano
Dr Matthew Kempshall
Dr Tarunabh Khaitan
Dr Sandy Kilpatrick
Professor Karl Kügle
Professor Sallie Lamb
Professor Susan Lea
Mrs Frances Lloyd
Dr Paul Martin
Professor Ursula Martin
Dr Caroline Mawson
Professor Colin Mayer
Dr Ian Moore
Dr Sara Motta
Professor Ankhi Mukherjee
Professor Alexander Paseau
Dr Claudia Pazos-Alonso

Ms Athena Picarelli
Professor Fiona Powrie
Professor Paolo Radaelli
Professor Alexander Ritter
Proessr Sakura Schafer-Nameki
Dr Nathalie Seddon
Dr Jonathan Service
Professor Ekaterina Shamonina
Professor Richard Sharpe
Dr Thomas Simpson
Dr Tom Sinclair
Dr Sandy Steel
Dr Judy Stephenson
Dr Candadi Sukumar
Dr Christopher Summerfield
Dr Oren Sussman
Mr Ian Thompson
Dr Mark Thompson
Dr Peter Thonemann
Dr Olivia Vázquez-Medina
Mr Sam Williams
Professor Nicholas Woodhouse
Professor Giulia Zanderighi
Professor Francesco Zanetti

College officers

College officers

Sub-Warden (Colin Mayer)
Responsible for the well-being of the Fellowship; assists and deputises for the Warden as required.

Steward of Common Room (Stephen Heyworth)
Has oversight of Common Room affairs. Please direct all enquiries to the Finance Bursar's PA (tel: 277965).

Senior Tutor and Tutor for Admissions (Caroline Mawson)
Based in the Academic Office, the Senior Tutor oversees academic appointments and the College teaching of undergraduates. The Senior Tutor's functions cover the whole range of academic welfare. She is available to all undergraduates to give advice in confidence on any academic or personal concerns. With the Tutor for Undergraduates, she also acts formally on the behalf of the Tutorial Board when an undergraduate is seriously underperforming. As Tutor for Admissions, is responsible for overseeing all admissions activity for undergraduates. For appointments please contact the Academic Support Administrator (tel: 277967).

Tutor for Undergraduates (Tom Sinclair)
Is responsible for Wadham undergraduate students. With the help of the Academic Office, the Tutor for Undergraduates deals with student progress and academic monitoring, and may be consulted on academic and personal matters by any undergraduate. Please direct all enquiries to the Academic Support Administrator (tel: 277967).

Tutor for Graduates (Mark Thompson)
Responsible for Wadham graduate students reading for higher degrees or diplomas.  With the help of the Tutor for Admissions, the Tutor for Graduates deals with admissions and changes of status, and may be consulted on academic or personal matters by any graduate. Please direct all enquiries to the Graduate Administrator (tel: 87460).

Sub Dean, Annabella Massey

Sub Dean, Annabella Massey

Tutor for Access (Peter Thonemann)

Dean of Degrees   (Ray Ockenden)
Presents members of the college for degrees, organises degree days and matriculation.  Please direct all enquiries to Teodora Rnjak (tel: 277947). 

Dean (Cláudia Pazos Alonso)
Responsible for various aspects of the day-to-day student life of the College and for liaison between students and the Governing Body. The Dean has authority in matters of discipline concerning the behaviour of individuals or groups, and is assisted by the Sub-Deans. Please direct all enquiries to the Academic Support Administrator (tel: 277967).

Welfare Dean (Jane Garnett) welfare.dean@wadh.ox.ac.uk

Sub-Deans (Kate Sim, Annabella Massey and Nhlakanipho Mkhize)

Keeper of the Gardens   (Matthew Kempshall)

Domestic Bursar (Frances Lloyd)
Responsible for non-academic support activity (domestic and fabric of the college), and for personnel matters relating to non-academic staff.  Please direct all enquiries to the Domestic Bursar's PA, Sarah Mitchell-Butler (tel: 277963).

Finance Bursar   (Peter Alsop)
Responsible for overall college finance: including investment; financial planning; control and accounting; academic salaries; pensions etc. Please direct all enquiries to the Finance Bursar's PA (tel: 277965)

Fellow Librarian (Dominic Brookshaw 277927)

Tutor for women, Judy Stephenson

Development Director   (Julie Hage)
Responsible for the conduct of the College’s Campaign and fostering links with former members of the College, by the dissemination of news and the organising of events in Oxford and elsewhere. (tel: 277997)

Chaplain  (Wendy Wale)
Chaplain (tel: 277905)

Tutor for Women   (Judy Stephenson)
Deals with academic, social and personal problems, as well as wider issues relating to women students.

Tutor for Race (Alfonso Castrejón-Pita)  Deals with issues problems or queries relating particularly to race equality in the College. 

Tutor for Equality & Diversity (Jonathan Service) Deals with equality issues relating to age, disability, gender reassignment, marriage or civil partnership, pregnancy and parenthood, religion or belief, sex, and sexual orientation. 

Editor of the 'Wadham College Gazette' 
Past copies of the Wadham Gazette may be available upon request. Please contact Salome Parker for further information (tel: 277595).

Senior Treasurer of Amalgamated Clubs (Tom Simpson)
Oversees the distribution of money between various clubs and sporting facilities, and the running of the sports ground.

Support staff

Support staff

Catering team members

Administration Staff
Accommodation Officer: Jo-Ann Wheble, 277968  
Conference & Events Manager: Jan Trinder, 277579   
Conference & Events Administrative  Assistant: 277558   
Conference & Events Assistant: Rebecca Morris, 287468 
Deputy Domestic Bursar (interim) Claire Pope, 277941
Domestic Bursar's PA: Sarah Mitchell-Butler, 277963 
HR Manager: Joanne Perkins, 277909
Warden's Executive Assistant: Rachel Paniagua, 277931  
Website & Communications: Julia Banfield, 287453  

Accounts Department
Finance Bursar’s PA & Fellows’ Secretary: Katarina Bjurstedt, 277965  
College Accountant: Vince Skeffington, 277950  
Senior Bursary Clerk: Jan Lees, 277952  
Payroll officer: Radha Tharmalingam, 277980   
Bursary Clerk: Joan Griffin, 277951
Accounts Assistant: Deborah Taylor, 277951

Development Office      
Development Director: Julie Hage, 277977
Deputy Development Director: Marco Zhang 277542
Development Officer- Research: Angela Jefferson (p/t), 277543  
Events & Communications Officer (maternity cover): Emma Farrant, 277595
Database and Finance Officer: Rachel Roberts, 77544
Executive Officer: Rachel Saunders, 77970
Annual Fund Manager: Zahra Stark, 77570
Development Office Administrator: Karen Farr, 77953

Library  
Librarian: Tim Kirtley, 277914
Assistant Librarian: Francesca Heaney,  277914
Persian Studies Section Co-ordinator: Dr Mohammad Emami, 287138

Academic Office
Academic Administrator: Dr Mike Froggatt, 277946 
Academic Support Administrator: Johnathon Ratcliffe, 277967
Tutorial Administrator (students): Teodora Rnjak, 277947  
Access & Admissions Administrator: Libby Charlton, 277545
Graduate Administrator (P/T):  Heidi Young, 87460
Acting Access & Outreach Officer: Hugh Munro, 87311
Access Assistant: Kate Brazier Tope, 87139
Academic Records Manager: Catherine Boyle,11834

Members of the College Works team

Domestic Staff              
Head Butler: 277906   
Head Chef: 277908   
Head Porter: 277900   
Housekeeper: 277916   
Assistant Housekeeper: 277981  
Works Manager: 277554  
Head Gardener: 277900    
Merifield Manager: 432259  
Groundsman: 310382   
Boatman: 07767770748    

Medical staff            
College Nurse: Carolyn Ruhle, 277955  
College Dentist: Drs FG & LR Fabian, 249492    
College Doctors: Dr Deborah Waller, 240501; Dr Richard Silvester, 240501    

IT Department      
Head of Information and Computer Technology: Lee Wootton
Senior Systems Administrator: Gordon Berry, 277988    
IT and AV Technician: Crispin Raine, 277594    

 

Research Associates

Wadham's Research Associates help increase intellectual exchange between Wadham’s graduate students and the College faculty. Find out more

Room bookings

Details of how to book a room for our Fellows, academics and students

Room bookings