Recognition of excellence

30th March 2021

News, Student news

A second round of awards sees 25 Wadham students receiving scholarships based on academic performance, and a further 15 exhibition awards for hard work and personal development. 

  • student working

A second round of awards sees 25 Wadham students receiving scholarships based on academic performance, and a further 15 exhibition awards for hard work and personal development. 

Scholarships are awarded in recognition of continuous work of a first-class standard, in tutorials, classes and exams. Exhibitions are awarded on the basis of working at a top 2.1 grade (top third of class) as well as evidence of sustained effort, or marked improvement over time, or successfully overcoming difficulties (whether financial, personal, or medical). 

These awards are made in addition to the 63 scholarships and 19 exhibitions awards announced in November 2020, bringing the total number of awards for this academic year to 88 scholarships and 34 exhibition awards.

College scholarships are funded from the income of a number of trust funds provided by generous donors over the years.

Scholarships

Amelia Adcroft (Physics)

Piero Alberti (Medicine)

Elizabeth Biggs (Biological Sciences)

Alex Butler (Chemistry)

Daffodil Dhayaa (Engineering Science)

Josie Ediss (Modern Languages)

Elizabeth Fox (Physics)

Joseph Gent (Biological Sciences)

Jacob Golub (Engineering Science)

Katie Hollands (Biochemistry)

Aaron Johnston (Medicine)

Luke Johnston (Engineering Science)

Jacob Kerr (Engineering Science)

Enrik Maci (Engineering Science)

Sapphira McBride (Experimental Psychology)

Alex McKay (Modern Languages)

Arnav Prasad (Physics)

Cian Ridley (Chemistry)

Lily Samarine (Modern Languages)

Adhi Senthil Kumar (Engineering Sciences)

Fanglin Shu (Physics)

Isabelle Tod (Modern Languages)

Adam Wikto (Physics)

Olivier Witteveen (Physics)

Yujia Zhang (Physics)

Exhibitions

Louis Egerton Legum (Biological Sciences)

Aidan Gallagher (Maths and Philosophy)

Liberty Haddrell (Law)

Rachel Hart (PPE)

Conor Hartley (Modern Languages)

Justin Lim (Law)

Laila March (EMEL)

Laura McCann (Modern Languages)

Andy Morris (Law)

Kei Patrick (Philosophy and Modern Languages)

Advay Saxena (Law)

Rhim Shah (Engineering Science)

Zara Shepherd-Brierley (English and Modern Languages)

Ethan Sung (Biological Sciences)

Matthew Widojo (Engineering Science)

Related news