College prize-winners

28th September 2021

News, Student news, Home Feed

Congratulations to Wadham students who have been awarded named College prizes following outstanding performance in their studies.

Comments from Wadham tutors on the prize-winning students include:

“Showed commendable effort and determination in a difficult time; insightful; 100% commitment; creative flair; outstanding, dedicated and conscientious; a joy to teach.”

Named College prizes are awarded thanks to generous donations from Wadham academics, alumni and friends.

  • Students working

2020/21 Named College Prizes

CAROLINE KELLETT PRIZE IN HISTORY

For outstanding historical work in the First Public Examination:
Grace Clover, History & Modern Languages
Leila Kerley, History
Callum Shaw, History & English
Sneha Shiralagi, History 

For outstanding historical work in the Final Honours School:
Henna Khanom, History
Joanne McNulty, History & Modern Languages
Sofia Sanabria de Felipe, History
Ava Sharpe, History 

COLLINGTON PRIZE

For best performance in Science First Public Examination:
Hengu Wang, Engineering
Hannah Gardner, Human Sciences 

DEROW PRIZE IN CLASSICS

For Final Honour School Performance in Classical options by a Wadham student taking Literae Humaniores or a related Joint School:
Kitty Low, Classics & English

ESHAG PRIZE 

For Final Honour School Performance in PPE:
Dan Ozcan, PPE
Proxime Accessit
Giovanni Raiteri, PPE 

FIDDIAN TRAVEL PRIZE IN SPANISH

For the best performance in Spanish First Preliminary Examination:
Alice Edwards, Modern Languages (SPA) 

KEITH DYKE PRIZE IN BIOCHEMISTRY

For the best performance in Part One of the FHS in Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry:
Alasdair Leeding, Biochemistry
Catriona Robinson, Biochemistry 

OCKENDEN PRIZE IN GERMAN

For best performance in German First Preliminary Examination:
Lara Bulloch, Modern Languages (GER)
Proxime Accessit
Grace Clover, History & Modern Languages (GER) 

OCKENDEN PRIZE IN RUSSIAN

For best performance in Russian First Preliminary Examination:
Anna Power, History & Modern Languages (RUS)
Proxime Accessit
Alex Hamilton-Meikle, Modern Languages (RUS) 

PENROSE PRIZE IN SECOND YEAR MATHEMATICS

For the best performance in Part A Mathematics or a related joint school:
Boris Barbov, Mathematics & Statistics
Kevin Xin, Mathematics & Computer Science 

PETER CARTER PRIZE IN LAW

For the best performance in Law Final Honours School:
Julia Brechtelsbauer, Jurisprudence with Law in Europe 

CHRISTINA HOWELLS PRIZE IN FRENCH

For best performance by a Wadham finalist taking French in Modern Languages or Joint Schools:
Kei Patrick, Philosophy & Modern Languages [FRE]
Josie Ediss, Modern Languages [FRE & GER] 

SUKUMAR PRIZE IN PHYSICS

For best performance in their final year by a Wadham undergraduate student taking Physics or a related Joint School:
Yujia Zhang, Physics 

REX WARNER PRIZE IN CLASSICS MODERATIONS

For best performance in Classical options by a Wadham student taking the FPE for Literae Humaniores or a related school:
Leah Mitchell, Literae Humaniores
Gabriella Emery, Classics and Modern Languages [FRE] 

WOODHOUSE PRIZE IN MATHEMATICS

For best performance in Mathematics options by a 3rd or 4th year Wadham student taking Mathematics or a related joint school:
Piotr Mitosek, Mathematics & Computer Science
Ioana Iaru, Mathematics & Computer Science
Milena Vuletic, Mathematics & Statistics
Joshua Silverbeck, Mathematics
Yi Tu, Mathematics & Statistics
Joe Deakin, Mathematics & Philosophy