College Prizes 2022

Date Published: 20.09.2022

Wadham is pleased to announce the winners of the 2022 named College prizes.

Caroline Kellett Prize in History

For outstanding historical work in the First Public Examination:

Emma Haran, History

Aleksander Sarbinski, History & Economics

Harin Turrell, History of Art

For outstanding historical work in the Final Honours School:

Chloe Williams, History

Proxime Accessits:

Ami Lavan, History

Mia Sorenti, History

Collington Prize

For best performance in Science First Public Examination:

Rutthakorn Tantivorawong, Engineering

Yiqiao Wang, Chemistry

Derow Prize in Classics

For Final Honour School Performance in Classical options by a Wadham student taking Literae Humaniores or a related Joint School:

Ben Broadbent, Literae Humaniores

Eshag Prize

For Final honour School Performance in PPE:

Emmanuel Campion-Dye, PPE

Fiddian Travel Prize in Spanish

For the best performance in Spanish First Preliminary Examination:

Grace Garvey, Modern Languages (SPA + FRE)

Keith Dyke Prize in Biochemistry

For the best performance in Part One of the FHS in Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry:

Isabel Dowling, Biochemistry

Ockenden Prize in German

For best performance in German First Preliminary Examination:

Nick Browne, Philosophy & Modern Languages (GER)

Ockenden Prize in Russian

For best performance in Russian First Preliminary Examination:

Catrin Mackie, Modern Languages (RUS + FRE)

Penrose Prize in Second Year Mathematics

For the best performance in Part A Mathematics or a related joint school:

Campbell Brawley, Mathematics

Peter Carter Prize in Law

For the best performance in Law Final Honours School:

Justin Lim, Jurisprudence

Christina Howells Prize in French

For best performance by a Wadham finalist taking French in Modern Languages or Joint Schools:

Anna Baring, Modern Languages (FRE)

Sukumar Prize in Physics

For best performance in their final year by a Wadham undergraduate student taking Physics or a related Joint School:

Olivier Witteveen, Mathematical & Theoretical Physics

Rex Warner Prize in Classics Moderations

For best performance in Classical options by a Wadham student taking the FPE for Literae Humaniores or a related school:

Kaveri Parekh, Classics & English

Woodhouse Prize in Mathematics

For best performance in Mathematics options by a 3rd or 4th year Wadham student taking Mathematics or a related joint school:

Joe Deakin, Mathematics & Philosophy

Rex Warner Literary Prizes

Nick Browne

for his translation of Thomas Man's 'The Railway Accident'

Rachael Severino

Proxime Accessit for her untitled short story

Hannah Ledlie

Honourable mention for her short story 'Fay'

A great many congratulations to all the winners on their hard work and outstanding achievements.

Lynn Featherstone, Senior Tutor

Explore